Daily Programme

Daily Programme

This is a guide for ‘what’s on and when’ on every day of the week and also for activities held less regularly.  For more information about any group click on the name of the group.

 

Day  Activity Time Venue
 Monday
Walking Group 1 09.30 fortnightly, alternately Mondays and Wednesdays Dog Lodge lay-by
Walking Group 2 09.30 fortnightly, alternately Mondays and Wednesdays Dog Lodge lay-by
Walking Group 4 09.55 fortnightly, alternately Mondays and Wednesdays Dog Lodge lay-by
Table Tennis 10.00 weekly Knutsford Sports Club
Walking Group 5 - 5 Kilometer 10.00 twice a month, alternate Mondays and Wednesdays Dog Lodge lay-by
Drawing & Painting 10.00 every week Toft Church rooms
Cycling 10.00 fortnightly
Music Appreciation 13.45 third Monday each month Methodist Church Centre
Book Group 1 14.00 fourth Monday each month members’ homes
Italian for Beginners 14.00 Council Offices
Geology 19.30 third Monday each month Angel Inn, upstairs room
Tuesday
Knitting 10.00 first Tuesday each month members’ homes
Seasonal Cookery 10.00 fourth Tuesday each month members’ home
Spanish Group 1 10.00 every week Methodist Church Centre
Bowling Group 1 10.30 every week [summer only] Railway Inn Mobberley
Spanish Group 2 10.30 every week Jubilee Hall
Book Group 4 10.45 second Tuesday each month members’ homes
Calligraphy  14.00 fortnightly members’ homes
Computer Group 14.00 fortnightly, Autumn & Spring terms Toft Cricket Club
Poetry Reading 14.00 first Tuesday each month Royce Court
Walking Football 14.00 fortnightly Egerton Youth Club
Architecture 15.00 fourth Tuesday Heath Room, Council Offices
Wednesday
  Walking Group 1 09.30 fortnightly, alternately Mondays and Wednesdays Dog Lodge lay-by
  Walking Group 2 09.30 fortnightly, alternately Mondays and Wednesdays Dog Lodge lay-by
  Walking Group 4 09.55 fortnightly, alternately Mondays and Wednesdays Dog Lodge lay-by
  Walking Group 5 – 5 Kilometer  10.00 twice a month, alternate Mondays and Wednesdays Dog Lodge lay-by
  Writing for Pleasure 10.00 third Wednesday each month members’ homes
  Philosophy 10.30 third Wednesday each month Methodist Church Centre
  Theatre & Film Discussion 15.30 3rd Wednesday each month members’ homes
  Calligraphy 19.00 fortnightly members’ homes
  Wine Tasting 2  19.30 first Wednesday each month St Cross Church Hall
 Thursday
Walking Group 3 09.30 first Thursday each month Dog Lodge lay-by
  Book Group 3 10.00 first Thursday each month members’ homes
  Book Group 5 10.00 third Thursday each month members’ homes
  Needlecraft 10.00 third Thursday each month members’ homes
  Walking Group 6 10.00 fortnightly Dog Lodge lay-by
Cycling 10.00 fortnightly
  Book Group 2 10.30 third Thursday each a month members’ homes
  General Meeting 14.15 second Thursday each month Methodist Church
Gardening 14.15 first Thursday each month
 Local History 14.00 fourth Thursday each month Methodist Church Hall
Scientific Book Group  14.30 third Thursday each month members’ homes
  Tai Chi/Qi Gong  16.00 weekly Knutsford Sports Club
  Art Appreciation 1 19.30 fourth Thursday each month Methodist Church Centre
 Friday
  German 09.30 fortnightly Methodist Church Centre
  Walking Group 3 09.30 third Friday of the month Dog Lodge lay-by
  Bridge 09.30 every week Toft Cricket Club
  Mah Jong 10.00 2nd & 4th Friday each month Knutsford Library
  Play Reading  10.00 last Friday each month members’ homes
  Bowling Group 2  10.30 every week [Summer] Railway Inn Mobberley
  Family & Social History  14.00 second Friday each month Methodist Church Centre
  Bowling Group 2 14.00 every week [Winter] United Reformed Church, Hale
  Scrabble  14.00 Meets most Friday afternoons Knutsford Library
Social Singing 14.00 2nd & 4th Fridays from Sept. 2016 Knutsford Sports Club
Table Tennis 2 14.00 1st and 3rd Fridays Knutsford Sports Club
 Various
Film at the Curzon  various – as arranged
  Garden Visits various – as arranged various
  Outings and Visits  as arranged various
  Theatre and Concert Visits  as arranged various