Daily Programme

Daily Programme

This is a guide for ‘what’s on and when’ on every day of the week and also for activities held less regularly.  For more information about any group click on the name of the group.

 Monday

Activity

Time

Venue

 

Tennis

09.30 weekly [Summer]

Knutsford Sports Club

 

Walking Group 1

09.30 fortnightly, alternate Mondays and Wednesdays

Dog Lodge lay-by

 

Walking Group 2

09.30 fortnightly, alternate Mondays and Wednesdays

Dog Lodge lay-by

 

Walking Group 4

09.55 fortnightly, alternate Mondays and Wednesdays

Dog Lodge lay-by

 

Table Tennis 1

10.00 weekly

Knutsford Sports Club

 

Walking Group 5 – 5 Kilometer

10.00 twice a month, alternate Mondays and Wednesdays

Dog Lodge lay-by

 

Drawing & Painting

10.00 every week

Toft Church rooms

 

Social Cycling

10.00 fourth Monday

various

 

Music Appreciation

13.45 third Monday each month

Room 5, Methodist Church Centre

 

Book Group 1

14.00 fourth Monday each month

members’ homes

 

Italian for Beginners

14.00 self-help basis

Council Offices

 

Wine Tasting 1

19.00 second Monday each month

St. Vincent’s Church

 

Geology

19.30 third Monday each month

members’ homes

 

Recorder Group

first Monday each month

members’ homes

Tuesday

Activity

Time

Venue

 

Knitting

10.00 first Tuesday each month

members’ homes

 

Seasonal Cookery

10.00 fourth Tuesday each month

members’ home

 

Spanish Group 1 – Advanced

10.00 every week

Methodist Church Centre

 

Book Group 4

10.30 second Tuesday each month

members’ homes

 

Bowling Group 1

10.30 every week [summer only]

Railway Inn Mobberley

 

Spanish Group 2 – Intermediate

10.30 every week

Jubilee Hall

 

Computer Group

14.15 fortnightly, Autumn & Spring terms

Toft Cricket Club

 

Poetry Reading

14.00 first Tuesday each month

Royce Court

 

Walking Football

14.00 fortnightly

Egerton Youth Club

 

Gardening

14.15 first Tuesday each month

members’ homes

 

Architecture

15.00 fourth Tuesday each month

Heath Room, Council Offices

 

Art Appreciation 2

19.30 first Tuesday each month

members’ homes

Wednesday

Activity

Time

Venue

 

Walking Group 1

09.30 fortnightly, alternate Mondays and Wednesdays

Dog Lodge lay-by

 

Walking Group 2

09.30 fortnightly, alternate Mondays and Wednesdays

Dog Lodge lay-by

 

Walking Group 4

09.55 fortnightly, alternate Mondays and Wednesdays

Dog Lodge lay-by

 

Walking Group 5 – 5 Kilometer 

10.00 twice a month, alternate Mondays and Wednesdays

Dog Lodge lay-by

 

Writing for Pleasure

10.00 third Wednesday each month

members’ homes

 

Art Appreciation 1

10.30 fourth Wednesday each month

Methodist Church Centre

 

Philosophy

10.30 third Wednesday each month

Room 5, Methodist Church Centre

 

Theatre and Film Discussion

15.30 third Wednesday each month

members’ homes

 

Wine Tasting 2

19.30 first Wednesday each month

St Cross Church Hall

 Thursday

Activity

Time

Venue

 

Walking Group 3

09.30 first Thursday each month

Dog Lodge lay-by

 

Book Group 3

10.00 first Thursday each month

members’ homes

 

Book Group 5

10.00 third Thursday each month

members’ homes

 

French to Get By

10.00 each Thursday

Room 4, Methodist Church Centre

 

Social Cycling

10.00 second Thursday

various

 

Walking Group 6

10.00 fortnightly

Dog Lodge Lay-by

 

Book Group 2

10.30 third Thursday each month

members’ homes

 

French Intermediate

14.00 first and third Thursdays each month

members’ homes

 

History at Random

14.00 fortnightly Thursday

Methodist Church

 

Scientific Book Group 

14.30 third Thursday each month

members’ homes

 

Tai Chi/Qi Gong 2

15.00 weekly

Knutsford Sports Club

 

Tai Chi/Qi Gong 1

16.00 weekly

Knutsford Sports Club

 Friday

Activity

Time

Venue

 

Bridge

09.20 every week

Toft Cricket Club

 

German

09.30 fortnightly

Methodist Church Centre

 

Walking Group 3

09.30 third Friday of the month

Dog Lodge lay-by

 

Jammin’

10.00 weekly

members’ homes

 

Mah Jong

10.00 second and fourth Friday each month

Knutsford Library

 

Play Reading 

10.00 last Friday each month

members’ homes

 

Bowling Group 2 

10.30 every week [Summer]

Railway Inn Mobberley

 

Family & Social History 

14.00 second Friday each month

Methodist Church Centre

 

Bowling Group 2

14.00 every week [Winter]

United Reformed Church, Hale

 

Scrabble 

14.00 Meets most Friday afternoons

Knutsford Library

 

Table Tennis 2

14.00 first and third Fridays each month

Knutsford Sports Club

 Various

Activity

Time

Venue

 

Book Group 6 – Mainly for Men

as arranged

 
 

Climate Change Discussion Group

as arranged

 
 

Film at the Curzon

One or two afternoons a month

 

 

Outings and Visits 

as arranged

various

 

Theatre and Concert Visits 

as arranged

various